PD G87753 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-67:NEW:TOB1:G11 G87753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000 Ms. Carmina Cruz Team Handling Services 1031 W. Manchester Blvd., Suite #6A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial flower lamp from China. Dear Ms.Cruz: In your letter dated February 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, New Star Toys & Gifts. A sample of model number CD-8416-M accompanied your ruling request. You also enclosed copies of photographs for the following model numbers: 8415A, CD-8416A, 8415C, 8416L-C, CD-8416-L, CD-8415, 8415 and 8416A. In your correspondence, you indicate that these models differ only in size and flower shape from model CD-8416-M. However, a binding ruling can be provided only for the sample(s) submitted with your request. It should also be noted that 19 CFR 177.2(b)(2)(ii) states that a ruling will be limited to five merchandise items. As indicated in your letter, model number CD-8416-M, is composed of five acrylic flowers (roses) which are attached to a plastic stem by the slip-on/snap-on method of construction. The item also has a miniature light bulb and an electric power cord. It is secured in a glass base. The essential character for the submitted sample is imparted by the acrylic flowers. The applicable subheading for this article will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist John Marturano at 212-637-7555 or National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area