NY G87740 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G87740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010; 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Mr. Patrick Fullum A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knitted jackets and one woven jacket from China. Dear Mr. Fullum: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, on behalf of Amerella of Canada Ltd., Montreal, Canada, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted four samples. Style number 121533 is a woman’s jacket which extends to the lower hip. The inner surface of the jacket is constructed of a 100% polyester knit pile. The outer surface is knitted from a 40% cotton and 60% polyester knit material which is coated with polyurethane, thereby creating a sueded look. The two fabrics are bonded together. The garment features a hood, long sleeves, a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, two front kangaroo pockets below the waist and pile trim around the hood, the seams of the jacket, the pockets, and the cuffs. Style Number 121596 is a woman’s jacket which extends to the lower hip. The jacket is constructed of one layer of a woven 100% nylon fabric on the outer surface and one layer of a knit 100% polyester fabric on the inner surface that are bonded together by a 100% polyvinyl chloride layer in between them. The jacket is lined in the upper body with a knit fleece fabric and in the lower body and sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a double collar. The garment’s inner collar is composed of a knit fleece fabric and the outer collar is composed of a woven man-made fiber fabric. The garment has a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the inner collar, an overlapping flap with two snap closures that cover the zipper area, two front pockets at the waist, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Style number 121693 is a woman’s hip-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a knitted 25% acrylic and 75% polyester faux suede fabric bonded to a 100% polyester knitted pile fabric. The garment features a collar, (the front of the collar is pile, the back is faux suede), long sleeves with pile cuffs at the end and a full frontal opening with a zippered closure. The entire jacket is lined in pile fabric and the bottom of the jacket has pile trimming. Style number 121637 is a woman’s knee length coat. The coat is constructed of a knitted 100% acrylic pile fabric. The garment features a shawl collar, long sleeves with turn up cuffs, a full frontal opening with a four button closure and a woven lining. The applicable subheading for Style numbers 121533, 121693 and121637 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those in heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style 121596 is eligible for classification as a water resistant garment. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, HTS, which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, HTS, which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division