NY G87726 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G87726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Alan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of woman's shirt from Ukraine Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated March 13, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Harve Benard, Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3155 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex corduroy woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a banded bottom, side tabs and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The collar and cuffs are leather. The applicable subheading for style 3155 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. Style 3155 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Ukraine are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division