NY G87716 March 16, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G87716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Carol Mossa Agusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Agusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated March 9th, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style 637, is a shopping bag manufactured wholly of textile material of polypropylene. The interior is unlined and is not secured by a closure. Two self-material carry handles are attached to the bag. You state the bag is identical to the bag ruled on in NY G85480, dated December 29th, 2000, with the exception of the composition of the fabric. The applicable subheading for #637 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fiber, other. The rate of duty will be 18.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division