NY G87699 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G87699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.94.0080 Mr. John W. Whitaker O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a decorated pitcher from China. Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated March 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Hallmark Cards on tariff classification. The sample you provided is Stock No. 1995HTF1118, described as a Halloween Town Cider Pitcher. The pitcher is 10 inches high and 7 inches wide [25.4 cm x 17.8 cm.] The pitcher is said to be enamelware. It is decorated with painted Halloween motifs. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.94.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel, enameled. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division