NY G87675 March 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 G87675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9044 Ms. Diane Burgos S. J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of men’s trousers from Korea and China Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated February 15, 2001, on behalf of Koman Sportswear for Men, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned. The item in question, style 8145P, is a men’s pair of trousers made of an imitation suede material consisting of a base fabric described as polyester tricot knit, to which an acrylic binder has been applied. The outer layer is rayon flock. The garment has a snap closure at the waist, pocket seams reinforced with rivets, a banded waist with belt loops and a hammer loop in the center back. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6113.00.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other, men’s or boys’ trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division