PD G87674 March 20, 2001 CLA-2- 61 I09 G87674 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6102.30.2010 Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Burma Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, on behalf of your client Cherry Stix you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3041/3042, is a woman’s knit jacket of 100% polyester double-sided fleece. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, two zippered pockets, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, and a hood with a drawstring. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.7%. Style 3041/3042 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Burma are not presently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle