PD G87673 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Limited 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a knit boiled wool cardigan from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes Incorporated. The submitted sample, Style # 41235, is a women's cardigan composed of 100% wool finely knit fabric. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a five button closure; a collar; long sleeves; patch pockets located below the waist; and overcast stitching at garment edges. Your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Corliss S. Smith at (504) 670-2430 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Todd Owen Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana