NY G87649 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G87649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0040; 6002.93.0080 Ms. Sheila Malloy Weekenders International 75 Frontenac Drive Markham, Ontario L3R 6H2, Canada RE: The tariff classification of two weft knit fabrics from Canada Dear Ms. Malloy: In your letter dated February 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style # 3462 “Boucle”, is a double knit fabric of weft knit construction. This fabric is said to be composed of 50% polyester and 50% Cotton and weighs approximately12.75 ounces per linear yard. Style # 3467 is a 4 X 4 rib knit fabric composed of 47% polyester, 47% cotton and 6% spandex. This product has been dyed a single uniform color and weighs approximately 11.25 ounces per linear meter. The applicable subheading for the double knit fabric designated as style # 3462 “Boucle” will be 6002.93.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, of double knit or interlock construction, of polyester. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rib knit fabric designated as style # 3467 will be 6002.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division