NY G87629 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G87629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mary Bailey Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60479 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted garment from the Philippines Dear Ms. Bailey: In your letter dated February 19, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style H1864T, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester for girls’ wear, is a hooded, waist-length garment with a full-front, zippered opening, capped along each of its edges by embroidered, rib-knitted fabric. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 32.7 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division