NY G87623 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 G87623 CATEGORY: Classification Ms. Jill Simmons International Trade Consultants, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: Classification, status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) and country of origin determination for comforters; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4); Article 509 Dear Ms. Simmons: This is in reply to your letter dated February 19, 2001, on behalf of Pillowtex Corp., requesting a classification, status under the NAFTA and country of origin determination for comforters which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of comforters. You submitted a sample of a full/queen size comforter. The outer shell is made from 50 percent cotton and 50 percent polyester woven fabrics. One side is printed with a floral pattern while the other is a solid color. The comforter is stuffed with a 100 percent polyester batting fabric. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The manufacturing operations for the comforters are as follows: PAKISTAN: -50/50 fabric is woven and finished. -fabric is shipped to Canada. CANADA: -polyester batting fabric is formed. -fabrics are cut to size. -components are sewn together creating the comforter. -comforter is quilted. -comforter is packed and shipped. ISSUE: What are the classification, status under the NAFTA and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Due to the fact that the comforters are to be constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, they are classified using HTSUSA Section XI Note 2(A) and Subheading Note 2(A). Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(d) states that the principles of Section XI regarding mixtures of two or more textile materials shall apply to the classification of goods in any provision in which a textile material is named. The comforters will be classified as if they consisted wholly of that one textile material which is covered by the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as visa and quota requirements. The comforters may be subject to U.S. Customs laboratory analysis at the time of importation, and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend they may be reclassified by Customs at that time. The applicable subheading for the comforters will be 9404.90.8522, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles… with outer shell of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 13.3 percent ad valorem. The comforters fall within textile category designation 666. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. NAFTA ELIGIBILITY: The subject comforters undergo processing operations in Canada, which is a country provided for under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). The comforters will be eligible for the NAFTA preference if they qualify to be marked as a good of Canada and if they are transformed in Canada so that the non-originating material undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivision (t) to General Note 12, HTSUSA. For heading 9404, HTSUSA, subdivision (t), Chapter 94, rule 7, states that: A change to subheading 9404.90 from any other chapter, except from headings 5007, 5111 through 5113, 5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311, 5407 through 5408 or 5512 through 5516. When the 50/50 cotton and polyester woven fabrics for the comforter shell leave Pakistan, they are classified in heading 5513 or 5514, HTSUSA, depending on the weight. As fabrics of headings 5513 and 5514, HTSUSA, are excepted from meeting the tariff change to subheading 9404.90, HTSUSA, the non-originating material from Pakistan does not undergo the requisite change in tariff classification. Accordingly, the merchandise is not eligible for the NAFTA preference. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 9404.90 The country of origin of a good classifiable under subheading 9404.90 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process. Accordingly, as the fabrics comprising the comforters are not formed in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is not knit and subheading 9404.90, HTSUSA, is excepted from provision (ii), Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". In the case of the subject merchandise, the most important manufacturing process occurs at the time of fabric making. Basing the country of origin determination on the fabric making process as opposed to the assembly process carries out the clear intent of Section 334 as expressed in Section 334(b)(2) and Part 102.21(c)(3)(ii). In the case of the subject comforters, the fabric making process of the outer fabric shell constitutes the most important manufacturing process. Accordingly, the fabric making process in Pakistan, where the fabrics for the outer shell of the comforters are formed, constitutes the most important manufacturing process and the country of origin of the subject comforters is Pakistan. HOLDING: The country of origin of the comforters is Pakistan. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 181.100(a)(2). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 181.100(a)(2), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted. Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division