NY G87612 March 14, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G87612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, Georgia 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number STJ93A, is a man’s lower hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 72% polyester/28% rayon fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric. In a phone conversation it was indicated that the garment is not coated for water resistance. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment features two front slash pockets at the waist, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division