NY G87611 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F87611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 11th Fl New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter, dated February 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 49273 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 49273 features a self-fabric hood; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with tubular knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a tubular knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 49273 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 49273 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, aninternal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division