PD G87606 March 13, 2001 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 G87606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Incorporated 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Incorporated. The submitted sample, style number 13JCQF918, is a woman’s sweater manufactured from 100 percent cotton cable knit fabric. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater extends to slightly below the waist. The garment has a rib knit neckline, a straight rib knit bottom, and long sleeves with rib knit cuffs. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton…other: sweaters…women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port