PD G87600 March 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Delia’s Attn: Ms. Aliza Librach 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater of acrylic knit from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated February 7, you requested a classification ruling. Style 05311 is a woman’s 100% acrylic rib knit sweater constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a V-neckline; a cable knit pattern on the long sleeves, front and back panels; and a rib finish on the neckline, cuffs, and bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers:other:other:other:other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 05311 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. 2 The sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Barbara Jarmon at (281) 985-6851 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, John R. Babb Area Port Director Houston, Texas