PD G87596 March 26, 2001 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The classification of a women’s pullover from Canada. Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated February 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 04669 is a women’s 95% cotton, 5% spandex knitted pullover. The pullover extends from the shoulders to just below the waist. It features a crossover front, which creates a V-neck, long sleeves with hemmed bottoms and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212 ) 637–7077. Sincerely, Nora E. Ehrlich Port Director Boston, Massachusetts