PD G87595 March 5, 2001 CLA-2-61-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 G87595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Taiwan Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated February 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 05315, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% knit polyester polar fleece fabric. The garment features a hood, raglan sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The garment will be imported in sizes S-2XL. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach