PD G87589 March 5, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 G87589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated February 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 05316, is a woman’s sweater composed of 57% acrylic, 27% nylon, 13% wool and 3% spandex jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains less than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a full front zippered opening, rib knit crew neck, long raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit waistband. The item will be imported in sizes XS – 2XL. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other … other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. 2 The garment falls within textile category designation 646. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Shelley Thalrose at 718-553-1617 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport