NY G87573 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G87573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040, 6211.42.0056 Mr. Jim McDermott CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. McDermott: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style B1004394 is a woman’ shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket, two patch pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style B1004434 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style B1004394 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style B1004434 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division