PD G87570 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-62:I11 G87570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Rabia Tewari Delia*s 435 Hudson Street New York, new York 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated February 15, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The garment, style BS01SK33, is a woman’s skirt of 100% cotton woven fabric. The skirt is long with side slits, front pockets, a zippered back and ties at the waist. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles…skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia