NY G87546 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G87546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a skin jewelry kit and skin jewelry from India. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples are as follows: Style 91309 is referred to as a skin jewelry kit. It consists of five strips of clear stick-on plastic attached to which are ruby colored crystal stones. Two of the strips are wave-shaped and measure approximately 2½” in length, two of the strips are arc-shaped and measure approximately 1” in length and the fifth strip is straight and measures approximately 1” in length. Style 91234 is referred to as skin jewelry. It consists of a butterfly-shaped sheet of clear stick-on plastic, attached to which are iridescent blue colored flat rayon dots and gold colored small metal beads. The butterfly measures approximately 2½” x 2½”. Both styles are designed to be worn on the skin for adornment. The applicable subheading for the skin jewelry kit and the skin jewelry will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.9000, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division