PD G87541 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-62: G03 G87541 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ jumpers from Macau Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated February 28, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three woven denim jumpers that you state are 100% cotton. Style 82107 has both a front bib and a back bib joined to the waistband. Wide straps are attached to the upper edge of the back bib. These straps are brought forward over the shoulders and buttoned onto the upper edge of the front bib. On each side, starting above the waist, there is a vertical opening secured by two metal buttons. There is a side entry pocket below the waist and a patch pocket on the center front chest. The skirt bottom is finished with a band of plaid fabric. You have indicated that this style jumper will be imported in girls’ sizes 7-16. Styles 82267 and 82264 have an A-line silhouette, deep armholes and a zipper opening in the upper left side seam. Adjustable shoulder straps, which form a v-shaped back neckline, are joined by metal loops to buttons on the top of the straight front neckline. A band of contrasting denim fabric finishes the skirt bottom and is used for a patch pocket on the right rear hip. You have indicated that Style 82267 will be imported in girls’ sizes 7-16 and Style 82264 will be imported in girls’ sizes 4-6X. The applicable subheading for all three styles will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tracksuits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. These styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your samples will be returned to you separately. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco