PD G87540 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-62: G03 G87540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jumper from Macau Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated February 28, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 82194 is a girl’s woven denim jumper that you state is 100% cotton. This jumper has a full back opening secured by six buttons, a scoop neckline in the front, a round neckline in the back and oversized armholes. The bodice is joined to a full gathered skirt and the skirt bottom is finished with squares of contrasting color corduroy fabrics. You have indicated that this style will be imported in girls’ sizes 4-6X. The applicable subheading for Style 82194 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tracksuits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. These styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you separately. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco