PD G87530 March 21, 2001 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0030 Mr. Ernie Stein Director, Customs Brokerage Norman Krieger, Inc. 5761 West Imperial Highway Los Angeles, California 90045 Dear Mr. Stein: Re: The Tariff Classification of a Boys’ Cotton/Polyester Knit Shirt from Oman, United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated February 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Strategic Partners, Inc. The sample submitted, Style 58492W, is a Boys’ Long Sleeve Knit Shirt constructed from 60% Cotton/40% Polyester Jersey Knit Fabric. The shirt has ribbed knit collar and cuffs, and a straight hemmed bottom. The opening at the front neckline features an interlock placket with a three-button closure. The buttons fasten left over right. You state the size range will be Boys’ XXS (3/4) through XXL (18/20). The sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Boys’ 60% Cotton/40% Polyester Knit Shirt will be 6105.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Boys’: Other. The rate of duty is 20.1%. The Boys’ Jersey Knit Long Sleeve Shirt falls within Textile Category 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories maybe subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Mary Fischbach at (410) 962-4472 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore