NY G87529 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G87529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Barbara Moore The Janel Group of N.Y., Inc 132nd Avenue Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated February 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s top on behalf of Adrienne Victoria Designs Inc. As you have requested, the garment is being returned to you. Style 706 is a woman’s sleeveless top constructed primarily from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The top has one-inch woven shoulder straps and a rib knit bottom. The garment is essentially cut straight across the upper chest area in both front and back. The applicable subheading for style 706 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Style 706 falls within the textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division