NY G87526 March 27, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G87526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 4202.12.8060 Mr. Eng Teoh Team Handling Services 1031 W. Manchester Blvd., #6A Inglewood, Ca 90301 RE: The tariff classification of traveling bags, vanity cases and duffel bag on wheels from China. Dear Mr. Teoh: In your letter dated February 20, 2001, on behalf of Alfa Travelgear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted literature of eight samples with your request. All items are said to be wholly of a textile material consisting of 55% cotton and 45% polyester. Items AP2015, AP2018 and AP2022 are duffel style traveling bags with top zippered closures and double carrying handles. Item AP6221 is a 2-piece set of vanity cases. Item AW8022 is a wheeled duffel bag with telescoping handle. Items ST9902, ST9903 and ST9905 are wheeled traveling bags with telescoping handles. The applicable subheading for Items AP2015, AP2018, AP2022, AW8802, ST9902, ST9903 and ST9905, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item AP6221, the vanity cases, will be 4202.12.8060, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 and 4202.12.8060 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division