NY G87509 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a traveling bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 27th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “SSS Survival Set”, PP#216954. The item is a generic traveling bag that is made of opaque sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The bag measures approximately 8 1/2” x 10” x 2 3/4” and is secured by a full-width zippered closure. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single, undivided compartment. The interior contains a zippered pouch, also made of sheeting of PVC, which is detachable by means of two snaps. The bag is of a kind used to organize, secure and carry a large number and broad range of personal goods including toiletries, lingerie and jewelry. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division