NY G87507 March 13, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of traveling bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 27th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Eliza Gift Bag”, 217441. The item is a generic traveling bag of a kind used to contain a variety of personal effects including toiletries, cosmetics and lingerie. It is made of sheeting of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a zip-around closure and a carry handle is permanently attached to the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division