NY G87504 March 2, 2001 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 G87504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a tassel from India Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 21, 2001, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is called a bullion metal tassel (item number 13854). It is an ornamental tuft of red and gold strands made of 80% copper wire and 20% plastic hanging from a small wooden knob covered with the same material. The tassel is approximately 13 inches long and has a loop at the top. It is also available in green and gold, blue and silver, and purple and silver color schemes. The applicable subheading for the tassels will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division