NY G87498 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G87498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/o Ms. Angel 330 Madison Ave., 12th Fl., Suite1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of hair strips from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated February 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of hair strips were submitted with your request. Style C-47278 is composed of woven fabric coated with PVC and has a flexible wire inside. Style C-47278-1 is composed of woven polyester fabric also with a flexible wire inside. Both items are used to hold the hair back and are similar to a ponytail holder or headband. The applicable subheading for the hair strips, styles C-47278 and 47278-1 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division