NY G87487 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G87487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9660 Mr. V. Michael McGee ANTEC Network Technologies 12273 Gateway West El Paso, TX 79936 RE: The tariff classification of a line extender from Mexico Dear Mr. McGee: In your letter dated February 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the line extender is a device designed to amplify a signal for use in a fiber-coaxial network. It is used in conjunction with optical nodes and minibridge amplifiers. The applicable subheading for the line extender will be 8543.89.9660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division