NY G87484 March 2, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 G87484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1080 Mr. Richard J. Housman Sharp Microelectronics of the Americas 5700 NW Pacific Rim Blvd., M/S 20 Camas, Washington 98607 RE: The tariff classification of a Flash Memory Personal Computer (PC) Card from Japan. Dear Mr. Housman: In your letter dated February 22,2001, on behalf of Sharp Microelectronics of the Americas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Sharp ID245 series 4MB Flash Memory PC Card. This is a memory card designed to increase memory in a verity of applications. A sample of the Sharp ID245 series 4MB Flash Memory PC Card was submitted with your ruling request. This sample measures approximately 3 3/8 inches x 2 1/8 inches and is 1/8 inch thick, contains a printed circuit assembly with a memory chip, controller chip, Write-Protect Switch, 68-pin connector and other components. The Sharp ID245 series 4MB Flash Memory PC Card is a solid-state non-volatile flash memory product with a capacity of 4 megabytes and conforms to PCMCIA/JEIDA Type 1 mechanical specifications. Sharp offers three different types of flash memory cards, the mini card comes in the form of a 60-pin connector, the PC card comes in the form of a 68-pin connector and the CompactFlash card comes in the form of a 50-pin connector. The ID245 series falls under the PC type of flash memory card with its 68-pin connector and is principally used with desktop, portable and handheld computers. The principal function of the Sharp ID245 series 4MB Flash Memory PC Card is to store computer data so that it can be moved from one computer to another. The applicable subheading for the Sharp ID245 series 4MB Flash Memory PC Card will be 8473.30.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with machines of heading 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Printed circuit assemblies: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division