NY G87449 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G87449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. Francine Newth 30 Squantum Drive Warwick, R.I. 02888 RE: The tariff classification of BaumEssence skin cream from Switzerland Dear Ms. Newth: In your letter dated February 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Cosmitty Canada. A sample of BaumEssence skin cream was submitted with your inquiry. BaumEssence skin cream, sold in a retail jar, contains ten different essential oils, peru balsam, and propolis. The skin cream is applied to all skin types to sooth minor skin irritations. The applicable subheading for BaumEssence skin cream will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations fort the care of the skin (other than medicaments). The rate of duty will be free. Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division