PD G87444 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I14 G87444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit jackets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated February 21, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style number FJ2CX6932 is a woman's jacket constructed from an 80% cotton/ 20% polyester knit fabric. The garment has a full-front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a stand-up rib knit collar and a rib knit bottom band. Style numberZJ2CH6919 is a woman's jacket constructed from an 80% cotton/ 20% polyester knit fabric. The garment has a full-front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two front pockets and a rib knit bottom band. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks and similar articles: knitted or crocheted of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 335. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field Import Specialist Mary Franklin at 718-553-1630 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport