NY G87435 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G87435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Ms. Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, NY 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight with key rings from China. Dear Ms. Ornstein: In your letter dated February 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a small metal flashlight that measures approximately 1 ½ inches long by 7/8 inch at its widest dimension. There are three removable metal key rings, which are affixed to the light’s bottom portion, with the larger one measuring about 1 inch in diameter and the two smaller ones measuring nearly ¾ inch in diameter. The flashlight features a front LED light that is activated by depressing the button situated atop of the mini flashlight. The applicable subheading for the flashlight with key rings will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…lamps: flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division