NY G87431 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G87431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.10.0000 Mr. Stephen L. Fodor Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 235 Southfield Parkway Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of garden netting from Spain. Dear Mr. Fodor: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, on behalf of Intermas Nets S.A. you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The garden netting is sheeting composed of extruded polyethylene plastic. The applicable subheading for the garden netting will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division