NY G87428 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G87428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a drill bit pouch from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated February 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drill bit pouch. The sample submitted is identified as a “Drill Bit Pouch”. No style number was submitted. The item is a fitted pouch that unfolds to reveal parallel slots of elastic, specially designed to hold drill bits. There is a webbing strap on the rear exterior for easy attachment to the user’s belt. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of embossed sheeting of plastic. The article measures approximately 6”(H) x 4 ½”(W) x 1 ½”(D). It is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the drill bit pouch will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division