NY G87416 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G87416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1090; 6110.30.3050 Mr. Wilson F. Hunt Champro Sports Equipment Division of Wilson Hunt International, Ltd. 3600 Jarvis Avenue Skokie, Illinois 60076 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s knit garments from Haiti. Dear Mr. Hunt: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style BBUJ2 is a women’s reversible pullover garment similar to a tank top constructed from 2 layers of 100 percent polyester, finely knit mesh fabric. Style BBUJ2 features oversized armholes; shoulder straps that measure 2 and 3/4 inches in width; a V-neckline; a rear neckline that reaches below the nape of the neck; and a straight hemmed bottom. The mesh inner and outer fabric layers are permanently joined at the shoulders, neckline, and armholes. The layers are tacked at the center of the side seams. Style BBUJ1 is a men’s reversible pullover garment constructed from 2 layers of 100 percent polyester, finely knit mesh fabric which measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style BBUJ1 features oversized armholes; shoulder straps that measure 4 and 1/4 inches in width; a V-neckline; a rear neckline that reaches below the nape of the neck; and a straight hemmed bottom. The mesh inner and outer fabric layers are permanently joined at the shoulders, neckline, and armholes. The layers are tacked at the center of the side seams. The applicable subheading for Style BBUJ2 will be 6109.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: other. The rate of duty will be 32.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style BBUJ1 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style BBUJ1 falls within textile category designation 638. Style BBUJ2 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Haiti are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division