PD G87409 March 8, 2001 APP-6-CO:G09 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000 Ms. Leigh Wang Customs Compliance Administrator The Disney Store, Incorporated 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of plastic picture frames with magnetic backings from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter of February 14, 2001, to the Customs office in New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling for plastic frames with magnetic backing. The samples submitted show that the plastic frames are molded into various Disney scenes. As you suggested, the applicable subheading for the above described items will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for . . . other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics . . . Picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Angela E. Ryan Port Director Detroit

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.