NY G87402 March 14, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 G87402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia, 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a Brake Wear Contact from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated February 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the Brake Wear contact is an electrical insulated wire sheathed in plastic with a two-pole connector on one end. On the opposite end, spaced approximately 3 inches apart, are two plastic fittings that have an insulated wire exposed over the end of the fittings. The applicable subheading for the Brake Wear Contact will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division