NY G87395 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 G87395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5608.19.2090 Ms. Catherine Anderson Air Commerce Customs Brokers, Inc. 46 North Lively Blvd. Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of hay net/horse feeder from Taiwan or China. Dear Ms. Anderson: In your letter dated February 8, 2001, addressed to the Port Director of Chicago and forwarded to our office on February 15, you requested a ruling on behalf of Jack's Manufacturing Inc., on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a hay net which acts as a horse feeder and which will be marketed as stable supplies. It is made of knotted polyethylene (PE) cordage with a cross-sectional dimension of .3 mm per fiber, according to your letter. The feeder has a large metal ring to hold the bottom together and eight smaller rings evenly spaced at the top through which another PE cord is threaded; this cord allows the feeder to be suspended from the top of the stable. A bale of hay is placed in the top. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for this product will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Knotted netting of twine, cordage, or rope; . . . other made up nets, of textile materials: Of man-made textile materials: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan or China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division