NY G87394 February 27, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G87394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Roy Gomez Phoenix International 712 North Central Wooddale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case of aluminum from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated February 8, 2001, on behalf of Elenco Electronics, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carrying case of aluminum. Style number does not identify the sample submitted. The item is a fitted carrying case of aluminum measuring approximately 18” x 13” x 5 ½”. You have stated that the carrying case will primarily be used as housing for educational products that you make in your factory. The case is secured by means of two metal trunk-like lock fasteners. The carry handle is made of plastic with a metal core. The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division