NY G87391 April 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G87391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 9, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your sample is returned, as requested. Style 12314R2 is a woman’s knitted sleeveless pullover with a high turtleneck. The pullover covers the wearer’s upper body from the neck and shoulders to below the waist. The fabric of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. You state that the fiber content of the pullover is 48.2% ramie, 45% cotton, 3.2% polyester, 1.9% metallic, 1.3% nylon and .4% spandex. In order to verify the fiber content of the pullover and to analyze the yarn structure of its fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content of the pullover is 49.8% ramie, 43.1% cotton, 3.0% metallic (mylar type), 2.3% polyester, 0.9% nylon, 0.9% spandex. The laboratory has also stated that the pullover is composed of five 2-ply metallic yarns and four 2-ply non-metallic yarns. The metallic yarn is composed of three 2-ply ramie and cotton blended yarns; one 2-ply yarn which consists of a single ply of mylar-type metallic and another single ply of polyester filament; and one 2-ply yarn which consists of a spandex monofilament and a single ply of nylon filament. The non-metallic yarn is composed of three 2-ply ramie and cotton blended yarns and one 2-ply yarn which consists of a spandex monofilament and a single ply of nylon filament. The metallic yarn is composed of 46.7% ramie, 40.4% cotton, 6.3% metallic (mylar-type), 4.8% polyester filament, 0.9% nylon filament and 0.9% spandex monofilament. The applicable subheading for Style 12314R2, the pullover, will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: women’s or girls’. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division