NY G87383 February 21, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G87383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Mr. Tony Collins John S. Connor, Inc. 401 East Pratt Street, Suite 700 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween light up necklaces from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Collins: In your letter dated February 7, 2001, on behalf of The Lindy Bowman Company, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples are three Halloween light up necklaces, each consisting of a textile neck cord with a plastic battery operated light up pendant. One pendant is a pumpkin, one is a skull and the third is a ghost. The applicable subheading for the Halloween light up necklaces will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division