NY G87373 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G87373 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Kathryn Smith Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated February 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 181328 is a men’s vest constructed from 60 percent rayon, 40 percent cotton, rib knit fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 181328 features oversized armholes; a V-neckline and a tubular knit bottom. There is rib knit trim at the neckline and the armholes. The applicable subheading for Style 181328 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 181328” falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division