NY G87371 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G87371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000; 9615.19.6000 Ms. Mari Cummins Round Tower Jewellery Church Street, Killala, Co. Mayo, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of costume jewelry from Ireland. Dear Ms. Cummins: In your letter dated February 13, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise to be imported consists of brooches, scarf clasps, earrings, hair-slides, tie clips, and cuff links. The items are hand painted onto glass and mounted in base metal “frame,” finished in silver plate, gold plate or matte black. The applicable subheading for the brooches, scarf clasps, earrings, tie clips and cuff links will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hair-slides will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like… Other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Regarding the bookmarks and other giftware items you would like to import, please send us your catalogue and samples of the items for which you would like a ruling. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division