NY G87356 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G87356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a belly chain from Korea. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 5, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, Style 34737, is a belly chain. The item is made of gold plated steel chain links and measures 36” in length. Approximately 3” from one end of the chain is a nameplate which reads “#1 Princess” in cursive lettering. At the end of the chain is a lobster claw clasp. The applicable subheading for the belly chain will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division