NY G87353 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G87353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Sandy Dean Tender Heart Treasures, Ltd. 10917 Harry Watanabe Parkway Omaha, NE 68128 RE: The tariff classification of purses from China. Dear Ms. Dean: In your letter dated February 15, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for purses. The samples submitted are identified as style numbers 43029, 43030 and 43035, “Victorian Wall Pockets”. Although the items are identified as “Wall Pockets” each are in fact a purse manufactured with an exterior surface of textile man-made materials accented with a floral bouquet of ribbons and lace. The purses are similar to the purses of heading 4202, Harmonized Tariff System of the United States (HTSUS). They measure approximately 5”(H) x 3 ½”(W). The top of each purse is secured by means of a metal twist lock fastener. The applicable subheading for the purses of textile materials will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division