NY G87338 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G87338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045 Ms. Michelle Devost Haley Street, LLC 51 Coolidge Rd. Arlington, MA 02476 RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from India. Dear Ms. Devost: In your letter dated February 8, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a kitchen towel. The towel is made from cotton woven fabric. It measures 17 x 27 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. The towel has yarn dyed stripes along the sides. The face of the towel has an embroidered design. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division