NY G87324 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G87324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0040 Ms. Marilyn Breum Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Taiwan Dear Ms. Breum: In your letter dated February 6, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 017-1391 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 62 percent wool, 26 percent polyester and 12 percent silk woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a round neckline, an inverted front pleat, a back zipper closure and a full lining. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. This garment will be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 017-1392 and 017-1393. The applicable subheading for style 017-1391 will be 6211.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jumpers. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Style 017-1391 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division